Kalispell International Folk Dancers










Camp and Stamp 2016

Welcome to the Kalispell International Folk Dancers’ 12th annual Stamp and Camp. Thanks again to Russ and Missy for launching the event and keeping it going all this time.

Entrance to the Summit Fitness Center
Reception

Big Sky dance floor

Dances 6-11 Afternoon

  1. Siriul
  2. Ma Navu
  3. Adjon as Isten
  4. Kritiko Serviko
  5. Ciganko
  6. Batrineasca
  7. Hora din Campie
  8. Ciganja
  9. Eretz Eretz
  10. Tervelska Raka
  11. Lakodalmi Tanc
  12. Jiana
  13. Ajde Jano
  14. Verapceto
  15. Tokyo Polka
  16. Gajdina Svirjat
  17. Rustemul
  18. Barsgeren yeghanag (Persian Melody)
  19. Djado mitjovata
  20. Novo Zagorsko
  21. Pravo Čepelarsko
  22. Joc de Fete
  23. Mori Odajo
  24. Cekurjankino Horo
  25. Inaduna
  26. Staro Pomasko
  27. Nevesto Carven Trendafil
  28. Bavno Oro
  29. Joc batranesc de la Niculitel
  30. Arnautsko Horo
  31. Changerais tu
  32. Sopsko Horo
  33. Tamzara
  34. Bregovsko Horo
  35. Chilili
  36. Cimpoi
  37. Vodeno Horo
  38. Cetvorno Shopsko Horo
  39. Trugnala Rumjana
  40. Orijent
  41. Şaşkin, by Ahmet Luleci
  42. Lo Ahavti Dai
  43. Slow Singing Pravo
  44. Sitna Zborenka
  45. Dance Of Ikaria
  46. Dospatsko Horo
  47. Godecki Cacak
  48. Gavotte d'Honneur
  49. Alunelul de la Urzica
  50. Vlasko (long version)
  51. Drjanovska Racenica 2
  52. Hora Cheffer
  53. Horo Fetelor
  54. Mascatii
  55. Dance Above the Rainbow
  56. Pajduško
  57. Pentozali (Bill's)
  58. Tokyo Polka
  59. Kritiko Serviko
  60. Trind Polska (hoy)
  61. Maître De La Maison
  62. Zimushka
  63. Jove Malaj Mome
  64. Valle E Permetit
  65. Takanata
  66. Talima
Romania
Israel
Hungary
Greece, Crete
Bulgarian Gypsy
Romania
Romania
Gypsy
Israel
Bulgaria
Hungary
Romania
Serbia
Bulgaria
USA/Japan
Bulgaria, Rhodopes
Romania
Armenia
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Bulgaria, Rhodopes
Romania
Macedonia
Bulgaria
Turkey
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Macedonia
Romania
Bulgaria, Pirin
Brittany
Bulgaria
Armenia
Bulgaria
Bolivia
Romania
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Serbia
Turkey
Israel
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Greek
Bulgaria
Serbia
Brittany
Romania
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Israel
Romania
Romania, Moldova
Ireland
Macedonia
Greek
Japan
Greece, Crete
Sweden
France
Russia
Bulgaria
Albania
Bulgaria, Severnjasko
Bulgaria
Even thought the weather outside wasn't super hot like last year, it was nice and cool dancing at the Summit.
Sharon holding Mason, her daughter Becca's 7 month old. - He seemed to like folk dancing.

5 o'clock break for dinner at Joe's

Main course, plus the turkey Russ brought.
Brownies, Missoula Black Cat bakery cake, homemade rhubarb pie. Yum
Thanks to Joe, (on the left, bringing out another chair,) for hosting dinner for us.
CW, starting at noon: Russ, Susan H., Jackie V., Bruce, Lauren, Eva.
CW, starting at noon: Ann, Richard, Max, Denise, Jackie Z., Lili Anne, Jon, Sharon, Mason. There were more eating inside, sorry didn't get a picture.

Dance Party Continues

  1. Narodno Oro
  2. Kritikos Syrtos
  3. Be'er Basadeh
  4. Debki
  5. Plaka Hasapiko
  6. Sborinka (Max's)
  7. Sedi Donka
  8. Zemer Atik
  9. Opinca
  10. Devojce, Devojce
  11. Birchot Havdalah
  12. Megdansko Horo
  13. Florcica Olteneasca
  14. Armenian Turn
  15. Baztan Dantza
  16. Le Laride
  17. T'Filati
  18. Takanata
  19. Talima
  20. Belasicko Oro
Macedonia
Greek
Israel
Bedouin
Greek
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Israel
Romania
Macedonia
Israel
Bulgaria
Romania
Armenia
Basque
Brittany
Israel
Bulgaria, Severnjasko
Bulgaria
Macedonia

At 9 o'clock we left the Summit and went over to the Salvation Army Gym to continue dancing.

  1. Schioapa
  2. Ajde Jano (rock 2)
  3. Hambo from tape 5
  4. Bicak
  5. Narino
  6. Dance from Plav
  7. Joc de Fete
  8. Sepastia Bar
  9. Harmonica
  10. Ma Navu
  11. Gori More
  12. Hora veche
  13. Ciganja
  14. Satovcensko Horo
  15. Sharma Shiekh
  16. Arap
  17. Rustemul
  18. Pidhichtos Banas
  19. Strumicka Petorka
  20. Tankosava
  21. Trite Pati
  22. Maia, D'r (Branle)
  23. Ooska Gookas
  24. Olahos
  25. Horehronski Csardas
Romania
Serbia
Sweden
Bulgaria
Turkey
Montenegro
Romania
Armenia
Israel
Israel
Macedonia
Romania, Muntenia
Gypsy
Bulgaria
Israel
Macedonia
Romania
North Thrace
Macedonia
Serbia
Bulgaria
France, Alsace
Hungary
Hungary
Slovakia
Susan H., Ann, Amanda, Cecelia
Russ, Richard, Moria, Joe, Don, Rose
I'm thinking after a great day of dancing, my poor ol body is tired and my legs are cramping up, it's only 11 o'clock but it looks like the end of the day for me.

Sunday, breakfast at Russ and Missy's home

Great food, great friends
Thank you Russ for breakfast and all you do.

Dances 6-12 Sunday dances

  1. Siriul
  2. Ma Navu
  3. Hora veche
  4. Ya da kalinushku lomala
  5. Ciganja
  6. Damat
  7. Valle Pogonishte
  8. Oj Devojce
  9. Ahmet Luleci
  10. Aghchka Jerazanke
  11. Sborinka (Max's)
  12. Ciganko
  13. Zensko za raka
  14. Valle Nuseve Nga Korca
  15. Vayiven Uziyahu
  16. Lalica
  17. St Johns River
  18. Miss Alison Rose
  19. Lesnoto Nama
Romania
Israel
Romania, Muntenia
Russia
Gypsy
Turkey
Albania
Bulgaria/Macedonia
Turkey
Armenia
Bulgaria
Bulgarian Gypsy
Macedonia
Albania
Israel
Bulgaria
New Brunswic
Caledonian
Macedonia
Aghchka Jerazanke
Aghchka Jerazanke

From left to right, Moria, Jackie Z., Jackie V.,Sharon, Roger, Ann, Max, Eva, Joe, Amanda, Cecelia, Missy, Russ,
Connie, Lauren, Rose, Don. Thanks to Don for taking the picture.

Dancers

  1. Russ
  2. Jackie
  3. Lauren
  4. Denise
  5. Ann
  6. Roger
  7. Sharon
  8. Cecelia
  9. Moria
  10. Amanda
  11. Max
  12. Eva
  1. Don
  2. Rose
  3. Susan H
  4. Richard H
  5. Bruce
  6. Joe
  7. Connie
  8. Jon
  9. Lili Anne
  10. Becca and her 7mo son Mason

Russ and Missy have a brood of chickens and a new chicken house.

chickens


Until next time,

Roger